Privacy Policy / Cookies

References to ‘we’ on this page are to be taken as references to me, David Bennett. I own and control this website photographworks.com

I have disabled comments and I do not have analytics enabled. I have disabled the ability for visitors to log in or upload media.

If you contact me via the contact form I will have your name and email address as well as whatever you write in the contact form, and that’s it.

Insofar as any of this amounts to data, you can contact me via the contact form if you want me to remove anything connected with you that you are entitled to under GDPR.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to request access to your personal data, request correction of your personal data, request erasure of your personal data, object to processing of your personal data, request restriction of processing your personal data, request transfer of your personal data, or withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please use the contact form.

Such requests do not incur a fee but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you have concerns over any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. However, please contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve any issues for you.

Cookies

I am writing this because as and when I develop this site, there will certainly be cookies placed in order for WooCommerce to work. So please take this as relating to now, but it will only have effect when this site is more active.

Cookies are small text files that web servers send to a computer. Typically they contain the name of the website and a unique identifier. When you request a page from the server, your browser sends the cookie back to the server.

We use analytics cookies to track visitor information, which helps us measure the performance of features on this site and plan for the future.

Analytics give us anonymised information about, for example, how many people visit our website, which browsers they use, which pages are most popular, and whether the visitors are on laptops or a phones. For further information, you should also read our privacy policy.

Like almost all e-commerce sites, we use cookies to make the shopping basket and the checkout work.

Without them, we wouldn’t know which products had been added to the basket or who had added them to their basket; we would not know whether you are logged in and would not be able to remember your search settings; and we would not know whether you have ticked to show that you accept the terms and conditions during checkout.

In other words, the site could not work.

Controlling Cookies

You can control cookies in your web browser. Depending on the browser (Safari, Firefox, etc.) this may be accessed from the tools, settings, or preferences tabs.

Using This Site

If you do not agree to cookies do not use this site because, as explained above, we cannot provide our services. By reading this and continuing to use this site, you are deemed to agree to its use of cookies.